Partners

Major Funding Partners

Canada First Research Excellence Fund (CFREF) is a federal program which aims to place Canada at the forefront of global research that is of economic benefit to Canada.

In September 2016, the University of Saskatchewan was awarded $77.84 million over seven years from CFREF to establish the CFREF project “Global Water Futures: Solutions to Water Threats in an Era of Global Change”.  GWF has grown to a total funding package of $143.67 million through linked contributions from the University of Saskatchewan ($17.5 million), University of Waterloo ($15 million), McMaster University ($12.14 million), and Wilfrid Laurier University ($10.58 million) and various industrial partners.

Partners Footer

Partners

Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute
Bowling Green State University
Brock University
Canadian Rivers Institute, University of New Brunswick
Carleton University
CFREF Food From Thought Program, Arrell Food Institute, University of Guelph
First Nations University of Canada
Forêt Montmorency, Université Laval
Global Institue for Food Security (GIFS)
Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research, University of Windsor
Ocean Canada Partnership, Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries, University of British Columbia
Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium, University of Victoria
Trent University
Université du Québec à Montréal
University of Alberta
University of Calgary
University of Guelph
University of Manitoba
University of New Brunswick
University of Northern British Columbia
University of Ottawa
University of Saskatchewan
University of Victoria
University of Washington
University of Waterloo
University of Windsor
Western University
Wilfred Laurier University
York University
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
Agri-environmental Committee, Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture
Alberta Agriculture and Forestry
Alberta Energy Regulator
Alberta Environment and Parks
Alberta Geological Survey
Alberta Innovates
Alberta Land Use, Alberta Legislature
AmeriFlux Management Project, US Department of Energy
BC Ministry of Energy, Mines, and Petroleum Resources
BC Ministry of Environment and Climate Change
BC Ministry of Forests, Lands, and Natural Resource Operations
BC Parks
Canada Centre for Inland Waters, Environment and Climate Change Canada
Canada Centre for Mapping and Earth Observation, Natural Resources Canada
Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada
Canadian Ice Service, Environment and Climate Change Canada
Canadian Space Agency
City of Calgary
City of Guelph
City of Prince Albert, Drinking Water Treatment Plant
City of Regina
City of Saskatoon
Climate Change Unit, Environment and Natural Resources, Government of the Northwest Territories
Community of Goodsoil
Community of Ile a La Crosse
Community of Pierceland
Cumulative Impact Monitoring Program, NWT
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
Environment and Natural Resources, Government of Northwest Territories
Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada
Global Fluxnet, US Department of Energy
Government of the Northwest Territories
Government of the Northwest Territories, Climate Change Unit, Environment and Natural Resources
Government of the Northwest Territories, Department of Education, Culture and Employment
Government of the Northwest Territories, Department of Health and Social Services
Government of the Northwest Territories, Department of Lands
Government of the Northwest Territories, Department of Public Works and Services
Government of the Northwest Territories,Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources
Government of the Northwest Territories, Department of Industry, Tourism and Investment
Government of the Northwest Territories, Department of Municipal and Community Affairs
Government of the Northwest Territories, Premier
Health Canada
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
Innovation Saskatchewan
International Joint Commission Great Lakes Water Quality Board
Mackenzie River Basin Board
Manitoba Agriculture
Manitoba Infrastructure
Manitoba Sustainable Development
Meteorological Service of Canada, ECCC
Northern Contaminants Program
Northern Scientific Training Program, Polar Knowledge Canada 
Northern Village of Cumberland House
Nova Scotia Department of Agriculture
NWT Centre for Geomatics
Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs (OMAFRA)
Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry
Ontario Ministry of Research and Innovation
Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
Parks Canada
Polar Continental Shelf Program, Natural Resources Canada
Prairie Provinces Water Board
Public Health Agency Canada
Rural Municipality of Beaver River #622
Rural Municipality of Loon Lake #561
Rural Municipality of Meadow Lake #588
Rural Municipality of Mervin #499
Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture
Saskatchewan Ministry of Health
Saskatchewan Ministry of the Environment: Fish, Wildlife and Lands Branch
Saskatchewan Research Council
Saskatchewan Water Security Agency
South Basin Mayors and Reeves
Statistics Canada Ottawa
Tłı̨ chǫ Government
Water Survey of Canada
Yukon Environment Water Resources Branch
Yukon Government, Executive Council Office
Agriculture Producers Association of Saskatchewan
BC Hydro
BGC Consulting
BHP Billiton
Buffalo Pound Water Treatment Plant (BPWTP)
Campbell Scientific (Canada) Corp.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Canadian Oil Sands Innovation Alliance (COSIA)
Canadian Sphagnum Peat Moss Association
CatIQ (Catastrophe Indices and Quantification Inc.)
Center for Excellence in Mining Innovation
Crescent Point Energy
De Beers Canada
Dominion Diamond Ekati Corp. Mine
DraganFly Innovations
EnviroSim Associates Ltd
EPCOR Utilities Inc.
Equitas Resources Corp., Ptarmigan Mine Site
Esri Canada Ltd.
exactEarth Ltd.
Forsee Instruments Ltd.
FP Innovations
GEOSLOPE International Ltd.
Giant Mine Oversight Board
Golder Associates Ltd.
Northwest Territories Power Corp.
Grain Farmers of Ontario
Honeywell Aerospace
Hoskin Scientific Ltd.
Husky Energy Ltd.
Husky Oil Operations Ltd.
Hydro-Québec
IBM Canada Ltd.
Institute for Catastrophic Loss Reduction (ICLR)
Insurance Bureau of Canada
Livestock Research Innovation Corporation
Manitoba Hydro
Matrix Solutions Inc.
McKenna Geotechnical
Meadow Lake Mechanical Pulp
Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing
Mistik Management Ltd
Mosiac Company
NB Power
Nestle Waters Canada
Nexen
Nipika Mountain Resort
NorSask Forest Products
North Rim Exploration Ltd.
Nutrien
O’Kane Consultants
Ontario Commercial Fisheries Association
Ontario Power Generation Ltd.
Orano Canada Inc.
PriceWaterhouseCoopers
RBR Ltd.
Region of Waterloo Water Services
Rio Tinto Limited Head Office
Saskatchewan Irrigation Projects Association, SIPA
Saskatchewan Outfitters Association
Schuler Timberworks Inc.
Solinst Canada
Sorcerer Lodge
Spray Lake Sawmills
Syncrude Canada Ltd.
Thermo Fisher Scientific
Airborne Microwave Observatory of Subcanopy and Subsurface (AirMOSS)
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Helmholtz Association of German Research Centres
Australian National University
Bay-Delta Office, Department of Water Resources
British Geological Survey
Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
Chinese Academy of Science
Chinese Ministry of Science and Technology
Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
Cold and Arid Regions Environmental and Engineering Research Institute
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, CSIRO Australia
Council of the Great Lakes Region
ETH Zurich
Future Earth
Climate and Cryosphere (CliC) and Global Energy and Water Exchanges (GEWEX), World Climate Research Programme (WCRP)
Global Lake Ecological Observatory Network (GLEON)
Gorgan University of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources
Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Cities Initiative
Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory (GLERL), NOAA
Great Lakes Fishery Commission
Great Lakes National Program Office, US Environmental Protection Agency
Great Rivers Ecological Observation Network, GREON
Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research
INCAS³
Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Indian Institute of Technology, IIT Delhi
INGRobotic Aviation, Senenity Drones
Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (CNR-IASC)
International Arctic Research Centre, University of Alaska
International Copper Association
International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD), Experimental Lakes Area
International Joint Commission
International Lead Association
International Mineral Innovation Institute
International Network for Alpine Research Catchment Hydrology (INARCH), GEWEX-WCRP
International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI)
International Zinc Association
James Hutton Institute
Joint Research Center, European Commission
Lake Erie Management Unit, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Lakewide Action and Management Plan for Lake Erie and Lake Ontario, United States Great Lakes Executive Council Secretariat Great Lakes National Program Office (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency)
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US Department of Energy
LTHE Grenoble Laboratoire d'edude des transferts en hydrologie et environment
Lund University
Nanjing University
NASA ABoVe
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
National Centre for Atmospheric Research
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
National University of Colombia
Nickel Producers Environmental Research Association
NISAR (NASA-ISRO SAR Mission)
Northumbria University
Norwegian Institute for Water Research (NIVA)
Ohio State University
Oregon State University
Osnabruck University
Otago University
RESPEC
Rural Policy Learning Commons, Brandon University
Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Snow Research Centre
Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)
Sustainable Water Future Programme, International Secretariat
Swedish Meteorologic and Hydrologic Institute (SMHI)
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU)
Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology (EAWAG)
Swiss Snow and Avalance Institute (WSL)
Tai Lake riverine pollution prevention and management office, Chinese Ministry of Science and Technology, China
Teck Resources Limited, International Lead Association
UNESCO International Hydrological Programme (IHP)
United Nations University
United Nations University - Institute for Water Environment and Health
United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)
United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service (USDA ARS)
Universidad Austral de Chile
University of Aberdeen
University of Arizona
University of California, Los Angeles
University of Chile
University of Edinburgh
University of Idaho
University of Innsbruck
University of Michigan
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
University of New South Wales
University of Queensland
Utrecht University
Victoria University of Wellington
Wageningen University
Yale University
Alberta North American Waterfowl Management Plan
Aquanty Inc.
Aquatics Informatics
Assiniboine River Basin Initiative
Avalanche Canada
Battle River Watershed Alliance
Bay Area Restoration Council (BARC)
Beauval Co-management Board Inc.
Bow River Basin Council
Buffalo Narrows Co-management Board
Canadian Red Cross
Canadian Rural Revitalization Foundation
Columbia Basin Trust
Conservation Ontario
Credit Valley Conservation
Deerwood Soil and Water Management Association
Denesuline Co-management Board
Divide Forest Advisory Corp
Ducks Unlimited Canada
Ecology North
Elbow River Watershed Partnership
Essex Region Conservation Authority
FireSmart Canada Program, Partners in Protection Association
Fraser Basin Council
Friends of Mill Creek
Friends of the Grand River
Ghost Watershed Alliance Society
Gordon Foundation
Grand River Conservation Authority
Great Lakes Protection Act Alliance
Hakai Institute
Inuvialuit Fisheries Joint Management Committee
Long Point Region Conservation Authority
Meewasin Valley Authority
Middle Grand Chapter of Trout Unlimited Canada
Moose Jaw River Basin Stewards
North Saskatchewan River Basin Council
Northern Lights Snowmobile Club
Okanagan Water Basin Board
Ontario Climate Consortium
Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
Ontario Rivers Alliance
Partners FOR the Saskatchwan River Basin
Prince Albert Model Forest Association Inc.
Red Deer River Watershed Alliance
Red River Basin Commission
Redberry Lake Biosphere Reserve
Sakitawak Development Corporation
Saskatchewan Association of Watersheds
Saskatchewan River Delta Stewardship
Solutions Mesonet
South Saskatchewan River Watershed Stewards Inc.
Southern Ontario Water Constortium
St. Williams Conservation Reserve Community Council
Toronto Region Conservation Authority
Trout Unlimited Canada
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
URBAN- Urban-Rural Biomonitoring and Assessment Network
Wascana Upper Qu’Appelle Watershed Association Taking Responsibility
Waterhen Lake Land and Resource Board
World Wildlife Fund Canada
Akwasasne Ontario
Beardy's and Okemasis First Nation
Canoe Lake Traditional Resource Users Board
Champagne and Aishihik First Nations
Chiefs of Ontario
Cree Lubicon of Little Buffalo
Cumberland House Cree Nation
Dehcho Aboriginal Aquatic Resources and Ocean Management
Dehcho First Nations
Delta N90 Trappers
Enoch Cree Nation Health
Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations
Fort Resolution Metis Council, Slave River Delta Partnership
Haudenosaunee Resource Centre
Indigenous Elders and Youth Council (IEYC)
James Smith Cree Nation
Ka’a’gee Tu First Nation
Kehewin Cree Nation
Lubicon Lake Nation
Metis Local 42
Mistawasis Nehiyawak
Mountain Cree
North Slave Metis Alliance
Saddle Lake Cree Nation
Sahtu Renewable Resource Board
Sahtu Secretariat Incorporated
Six Nations of the Grand River
Six Nations of the Grand River Wildlife Management Office
Six Nations Polytechnic
Wek'eezhii Land and Water Board
Yellow Quill First Nation
Yellowknives Dene First Nation